The individual defendants are current or former employees of Allstar who were involved in the gambling business./2 Section 1955 makes it a crime to "conduct[ ], finance[ ], manage[ ], direct[ ] or own[ ] all or part of an illegal gam- bling business." 18 U.S.C. sec. 1955(a). To prove the exist- ence of an illegal gambling business, the government must demonstrate that the business violated "the law of [the] State or political subdivision in which it is conducted." 18 U.S.C. sec. 1955(b)(1)(i)./3 Count I of the indictment charged defendants with violating Illinois law, specifically 720 ILCS 5/28-1. Subsection (a)(1) of this provision provides that a person commits the offense of gambling when he "[p]lays a game of chance or skill for money or other thing of value." 720 ILCS 5/28-1(a)(1). Subsection (a)(3) provides that a person commits the offense of gambling when he "[o]perates, keeps, owns, uses, purchases, exhibits, rents, sells, bargains for the sale or lease of, manufactures or distributes any gambling device." 720 ILCS 5/28-1(a)(3). The government initially represented to the district court that it intended to prove a state law violation under sub- sections (a)(1) and (a)(3) of that section.